Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Portentomorpha xanthialis - Hodges#5078

5078 - Portentomorpha xanthialis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Pyraustinae
Genus Portentomorpha
Species xanthialis (Portentomorpha xanthialis - Hodges#5078)
Hodges Number
5078
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Portentomorpha xanthialis (Guenée, 1854) (1)
Botys xanthialis Guenée, 1854 (343)
Synonyms:
Botys superbalis Walker 1866
B. incalis Snellen 1875
B. rosealis Moeschler 1890
Numbers
The only named species of Portentomorpha found in America north of Mexico. (2)
Size
Wingspan 24-27 mm. (2), (343)
Identification
Determined by Brian Scholtens.
Range
Texas to Florida. (2), (3)
West Indies, Mexico to Bolivia. (3)
Type locality: Cuba.
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Heppner(3) reports adults during August in Florida.
Brou(4) reported one ♀ specimen in Louisiana on October 29, 1997.
See Also
Compare to others on the archived photos of living moths and pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Brou, V.A., 2007. Portentomorpha xanthialis in Louisiana. The Southern Lepidopterists' News. vol. 29, no. 2. (4)
Guenée, A. 1854. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Spécies Général des Lépidoptères. Tom huitieme. Deltoides et Pyralites. p. (343)
Works Cited
1.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 13.2B. Pyraloidea, Pyralidae (part), Pyraustinae, Pyraustini (conclusion)...
Munroe, Eugene. 1976. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
4.Portentomorpha xanthialis (Gn.) in Louisiana
Vernon A. Brou, Jr. 2007. Southern Lepidopterists' News 29(2).