Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bleptina inferior - Hodges#8371

Moth unknown - Bleptina inferior Litter Moth - Hodges #8371 - Bleptina inferior 8371 - Bleptina inferior Bleptina inferior  - Bleptina inferior Bleptina inferior  - Bleptina inferior Bleptina inferior Bleptina inferior Bleptina inferior
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Bleptina
Species inferior (Bleptina inferior - Hodges#8371)
Hodges Number
8371
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bleptina inferior Grote(1), 1872 (2)
Synonym: Bleptina medialis Smith, 1895 (3)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930522 (4)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) included 7 species of the genus Bleptina in America north of Mexico. (4)
Size
Wingspan averages 22-26 mm. (5)
Larva mature to 15 mm. (6)
Identification
The original description of Bleptina inferior Grote, is available in PDF or view online. (2)
Photo determined by Jim Vargo.
Range
Iowa to Massachusetts, south to Texas and Florida(7). (5), (8), (9)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
The adults are most common from April to October; year round in Florida. (5), (9)
Food
The larvae feed in leaf litter. (9), (3)
Print References
Grote, A.R. 1872. Descriptions of North American Noctuidae No. 1, Transactions of the American Entomological Society. 4: 170. (2)
Smith, J.B. 1895. Contributions toward a monograph of the insects of the lepidopterous family Noctuidae of boreal North America a revision of the deltoid moths. Bulletin of the United States National Museum, 48: 60. (10)
Works Cited
1.Augustus Radcliffe Grote, Lepidopterist (1841-1903)
2.Descriptions of North American Noctuidae. No. 1
A. R. Grote. 1872. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 4: 20-28.
3.Noctuidae; Lepidopterorum Catalogus (Lepidopterorum Catalogues New Series Fasc 118) Part 1 & 2)
Poole, R. W. 1989. CRC Press .
4.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.
7.Checklist of the Lepidoptera of Florida
8.South Carolina Moth Species
9.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
10.Contributions toward a monograph of the insects of the Lepidopterous family Noctuidae of boreal North America a ...
John B. Smith. 1895. Bulletin of the United States National Museum, 48: 1-129.
11.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems