Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pachypsylla celtidisgemma - Hackberry Bud Gall Psyllid

Pachypsylla celtidisgemma - female Pachypsylla celtidisgemma - female tiny true bug - Pachypsylla celtidisgemma Unknown Psylloidea - Pachypsylla celtidisgemma Unknown Psylloidea - Pachypsylla celtidisgemma Psylloidea? - Pachypsylla celtidisgemma Psylloidea? - Pachypsylla celtidisgemma Psylloidea? - Pachypsylla celtidisgemma
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Aphalaridae
Subfamily Pachypsyllinae
Genus Pachypsylla (Hackberry Psyllids)
Species celtidisgemma (Hackberry Bud Gall Psyllid)
Other Common Names
Glabrous Bud Gall Psyllid (1)
Explanation of Names
Pachypsylla celtidisgemma Riley, 1885
Size
3-3.5mm (2)
Identification
"Among the common, eastern species this can be identified by its lack of dorsal pubescence, generally lighter color and nearly uniformly brownish wings (though I have seen an individual in which the wing coloration was slightly patchy). It is most like P. celtidisinterneris, though that species typically (though not always) is a little larger, has a dark spot on the pterostigma, darker maculations on the head and thorax and a relatively consistent coloration pattern on the wings. The shape of the wing venation is quite different as well if they are put side by side in that the two marginal cells are quite a bit wider at the wing margin in P. celtidisinterneris than in P. celtidisgemma." --Zack Falin
Range
Central and eastern US (1)
Food
Hackberry (Ulmaceae: Celtis spp.) including C. occidentalis, C. tenuifolia, & C. laevigata (1)
Life Cycle
The adults appear in spring, after having overwintered as nymphs in galls. The polythalamous galls are formed on axillary buds of twigs (2).
Internet References
Photo of galls - Whitney Cranshaw, Colorado State University
Works Cited
1.Biosystematics of hackberry psyllids (Pachypsylla) and the evolution of gall and lerp formation in psyllids
Yang, M.-M. & C. Mitter. 1993. The Ecology and Evolution of Gall-forming Insects. United States Dept. of Agriculture.
2.The psyllids of America North of Mexico: (Psyllidae: Homoptera) (Subfamilies Psyllinae and Triozinae)
Tuthill, L.D. . 1943. Iowa State College Journal of Science 17: 443-660.