Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eupithecia absinthiata - Hodges#7586.1

moth - Eupithecia absinthiata Geometrid - Eupithecia absinthiata - female Wormwood Pug - Eupithecia absinthiata - male Wormwood Pug - Eupithecia absinthiata - female Eupithecia absinthiata - female Eupithecia absinthiata - Hodges#7586.1 - Eupithecia absinthiata - female Eupithecia absinthiata Eupithecia absinthiata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Eupitheciini
Genus Eupithecia
Species absinthiata (Eupithecia absinthiata - Hodges#7586.1 )
Hodges Number
7586.1
Other Common Names
Wormwood Pug (UK)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)
Phalaena absinthiata Clerck, 1759
Long list of synonyms.
Size
Mironov (2003) listed the wingspan 15-30 mm.
Identification
Genitalia:

Range
Found throughout much of North America except the central plains. (1), (2)
Also found in much of Europe.
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
The main flight period appears to be August to October.
See Also
Many Eupithecia are similar and difficult to determine without dissection.
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group. (2)
Print References
Clerck, 1759. Icon. Insect. Rariorum. 1: pl. 8: 9.
Olivier, M., 1811. Encyclopédie méthodique : Histoire Naturelle Insectes, 321.
Mironov, V., 2003. The Geometrid Moths of Europe, 4. Apollo Books. p. 278.