Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowseInfoImagesLinksBooksData

Species Exomalopsis mellipes

Bee - Exomalopsis mellipes - female Bee on Mallow - Exomalopsis mellipes - female Bee on Mallow - Exomalopsis mellipes - female Exomalopsis Bee - Exomalopsis mellipes - female Exomalopsis Bee - Exomalopsis mellipes - female Exomalopsis Bee - Exomalopsis mellipes - female Bee - Exomalopsis mellipes Bee - Exomalopsis mellipes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoidea (clade Anthophila) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Longhorn, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Exomalopsini
Genus Exomalopsis
Species mellipes (Exomalopsis mellipes)
Other Common Names
Honey-footed Exomalopsis
Explanation of Names
Exomalopsis mellipes Cresson, 1878
Range
AZ, c. TX to Panama - Map (Discover Life)
Food
The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known associations based on specimen records and images.