Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Dorymyrmex - Pyramid Ants

Ant3 - Dorymyrmex Dorymyrmex 2 - Dorymyrmex ant2 - Dorymyrmex smithi Mojave-27 - Dorymyrmex bicolor - female Later season ants on milkweed - Dorymyrmex Unidentified Ants with small concave mounds. - Dorymyrmex Dorymyrmex bureni - female Dorymyrmex smithi - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Dolichoderinae (Odorous Ants)
Tribe Leptomyrmecini
Genus Dorymyrmex (Pyramid Ants)
Other Common Names
Cone Ants(1)
Range
warmer climates of the New World(1)
Habitat
soil-nesting, particularly in open and arid habitats(1)
Remarks
Nests often marked by a characteristic volcano-shaped entrance(1)