Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Archotermopsidae - Rottenwood Termites

Termite? - Zootermopsis nevadensis Termites 2 - Zootermopsis - female Zootermopsis angusticollis Zootermopsis nevadensis Female, Zootermopsis laticeps? - Zootermopsis laticeps Female, Zootermopsis laticeps? - Zootermopsis laticeps Female, Zootermopsis laticeps? - Zootermopsis laticeps Nevada Dampwood Termite - Zootermopsis nevadensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blattoidea
No Taxon (Epifamily Termitoidae - Termites)
Family Archotermopsidae (Rottenwood Termites)
Other Common Names
Dampwood termites
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
As currently treated, the family Termopsidae includes fossil taxa only; the five recent genera formerly included in Termopsidae (e.g. here) have been moved to the newly erected Archotermopsidae (3 genera, including Zootermopsis) and Stolotermitidae (2 exotic genera)(1)(2); Archotermopsidae also used to be treated as a subfamily (Termopsinae Holmgren, 1911) in Hodotermitidae [e.g., in (3)], currently defined as 3 Old World genera with 21 species commonly known as harvester termites(1)(4)
Explanation of Names
Archotermopsidae Engel, Grimaldi, and Krishna 2009
Numbers
3 species in a single genus in our area(3), 12 extant species in 3 genera total(1)(4)
Identification
Alates lack ocelli and a fontanelle, soldiers as typical with the “termopsid” (Hodotermitidae, Stolotermitidae and Archotermopsidae) termites possess very large, somewhat flattened heads, with large flat serrated downward pointing mandibles

See:
Range
One genus nearctic (Zootermopsis), along with 2 genera around East and Southeast Asia(4)
Remarks
One of the basal taxa, rather primitive in regards to behaviour
See Also