Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Stomoxys calcitrans - Stable Fly

Stable Fly - Stomoxys calcitrans Fly on Downspout - Stomoxys calcitrans Fly ZH3Z3174 - Stomoxys calcitrans fly - Stomoxys calcitrans Fly - Stomoxys calcitrans Muscidae, Stable Fly, lateral - Stomoxys calcitrans Fly525 - Stomoxys calcitrans Stomoxys calcitrans
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Muscoidea
Family Muscidae (House Flies and kin)
Subfamily Muscinae
Tribe Stomoxyini (Blood-feeding Muscidae)
Genus Stomoxys
Species calcitrans (Stable Fly)
Other Common Names
Beach Fly, Dog Fly, Lawn-mower Fly(1)
Size
Adults 5-7 mm(1)
Identification
closely resembles the common housefly (Musca domestica) but has a broader abdomen and can be identified by four characteristic longitudinal stripes across the thorax + several dark dorsal spots on the abdomen. The proboscis is black, long, and thin.
larvae & pupae have uniquely shaped triangular, widely spaced spiracles(1)
Range
native to Eurasia & Africa, probably introduced into the New World during the colonial times(1)
Habitat
larvae in decaying fibrous materials (straw bedding, wet hay/grass clippings, algal mats), cattle manure, soil mixed with manure and/or partially composted bedding, by-products of crop processing, etc.(1)
Food
Adults of both sexes feed on blood during daytime; host specificity is low (mainly cattle and horses); the fully fed fly is sluggish and remains motionless near the host (Bishop 1913; Janovy & Roberts 2000)
Larvae feed on fecal materials and decaying organic matter, such as silage, rotting hay and grass clippings
Life Cycle
eggs take 1-4 days to develop. The larval stage lasts 11-30+ days; third-instar maggots pupate for 6-20 days(2)
Works Cited
1.Medical and Veterinary Entomology
Gary Mullen, Lance Durden. 2002. Academic Press.
2.Animal Diversity Web: Phylum Arthropoda