Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coccus viridis - Green Scale

Gardenia eggs - Coccus viridis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Coccidae (Soft Scale Insects)
Genus Coccus
Species viridis (Green Scale)
Other Common Names
Green Coffee Scale
Explanation of Names
Coccus viridis (Green 1889)
Size
adults 2.5-3.3 mm[Cite:185010]
Range
pantropical, prob. of Brazilian origin; adventive in our area (FL, esp. the south; well established)[Cite:185010]
Food
hosts: wide range of vegetable, fruit and ornamental crops; preferred host in FL: groundsel bush (Baccharis halimifolia)[Cite:185010]
Life Cycle
parthenogenetic and oviparous[Cite:185010]
Remarks
pest of citrus and other plants[Cite:185010]
earliest record in our area: FL 1942[Cite:185010]
Internet References
Fact sheet (Dekle & Fasulo 2001-2009)[Cite:185010]