Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lasius niger - Black Garden Ant

  - Lasius niger Lasius worker - Lasius niger Lasius worker - Lasius niger Lasius worker - Lasius niger Ant - Lasius niger Hymenoptera. Ant. - Lasius niger queen - Lasius niger - female worker - Lasius niger
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Lasiini
Genus Lasius (Citronella Ants)
No Taxon (Subgenus Lasius)
Species niger (Black Garden Ant)
Other Common Names
Small black ant, Common black ant
Identification
A dark brown, nearly black Lasius with erect hairs on the antennal scapes.
Range
Eurasian, but well established in eastern Canada, especially Quebec. Apparently occurs in the Pacific Northwest and southwestern Canada, too.
Habitat
Fields, human habitat.
Internet References