Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Lasius niger - (Common) black ant

  - Lasius niger   - Lasius niger Lasius? 2 - Lasius niger Lasius? 2 - Lasius niger Ant - Lasius niger Hymenoptera. Ant. - Lasius niger queen - Lasius niger - female worker - Lasius niger
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Lasiini
Genus Lasius (cornfield ants, citronella ants)
No Taxon (Subgenus Lasius)
Species niger ((Common) black ant)
Other Common Names
Small black ant
Identification
A dark brown, nearly black Lasius with erect hairs on the antennal scapes.
Range
Eurasian, but well established in eastern Canada, especially Quebec. Apparently occurs in the Pacific Northwest and southwestern Canada, too.
Habitat
Fields, human habitat.
Internet References