Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Etainia ochrefasciella - Hodges#0037

small moth - Etainia ochrefasciella Nepticulidae IMG_1701 - Etainia ochrefasciella Hard Maple Budminer Moth, 0037 - Etainia ochrefasciella Etainia ochrefasciella? - Etainia ochrefasciella Nepticulidae - Etainia ochrefasciella  Etainia ochrefasciella - Etainia ochrefasciella Etainia ochrefasciella - Hodges#0037 - Etainia ochrefasciella Oecophoridae? - Etainia ochrefasciella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Nepticuloidea (Pygmy Leafmining Moths)
Family Nepticulidae
Genus Etainia
Species ochrefasciella (Etainia ochrefasciella - Hodges#0037)
Hodges Number
0037
Other Common Names
Hard Maple Budminer Moth (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ectoedemia ochrefasciella (Chambers, 1873)
Nepticula ochrefasciella Chambers, 1873
Obrussa ochrefasciella (2)
* phylogenetic sequence #001025
Explanation of Names
Specific name ochrefasciella is Latin for the "ochreous stripe" across the forewing.
Size
Wingspan 6.5-8 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult - see Braun's description (201).
Range
Records from Kentucky, Ohio, Pennsylvania and New Hampshire. (2)
Print References
Chambers, V.T. 1873. Micro-Lepidoptera. The Canadian Entomologist 5(7): 128
Internet References
Works Cited
1.North American Moth Photographers Group
2.Nepticulidae of North America.
Annette F. Braun. 1917. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 43: 155-209.