Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lomographa elsinora - Hodges#6669

Unidentified moth - Lomographa elsinora Unidentified moth - Lomographa elsinora Moth for ID - Lomographa elsinora 6669  - Lomographa elsinora 6669  - Lomographa elsinora 6669  - Lomographa elsinora Geometridae - Lomographa elsinora Lomographa elsinora
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Baptini
Genus Lomographa
Species elsinora (Lomographa elsinora - Hodges#6669)
Hodges Number
6669
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lomographa elsinora (Hulst, 1900) (1)
Orthofidonia elsinora Hulst, 1900 (2)
Synonym
Bapta elsinora (Barnes & Dunnough, 1917)
Size
Forewing length: (1)
♂ 10-12 mm.
♀ 11-12 mm.
Identification
See Rindge, 1979 (1)
Hulst (1900) original description as Orthofidonia elsinora is available in PDF or read online in the print references below. (2)
The Rindge (1979) revised description is available in PDF. (1)
Forewing is pale gray with scattered black scales and faint or obsolete maculation.
Hindwing is white.
Range
California to Baja California. (3), (4)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Habitat
Coastal. (1)
Season
Adults are most often reported from March to June; August to October. (4), (1)
Rindge reports a few specimens from January. (1)
Food
Larval host is unknown. (1)
Print References
Hulst, G.D. 1900. New species of Lepidoptera. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 8: 218. (2)