Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Zapada oregonensis

Stonefly - Zapada oregonensis Stonefly - Zapada oregonensis Stonefly - Zapada oregonensis Stonefly - Zapada oregonensis Stonefly - Zapada oregonensis Stonefly - Zapada oregonensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Nemouroidea
Family Nemouridae (Spring Stoneflies)
Subfamily Nemourinae
Genus Zapada
Species oregonensis (Zapada oregonensis)
Other Common Names
Oregon Forestfly
Explanation of Names
Zapada oregonensis (Claassen 1923)
Range
map(1); recorded in AB AK BC CA CO ID MT NM NV OR WA WY YK(2)
Internet References