Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epargyreus zestos - Zestos Skipper - Hodges#3869

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Eudaminae (Dicot Skippers)
Genus Epargyreus
Species zestos (Zestos Skipper - Hodges#3869)
Hodges Number
3869
Other Common Names
Florida Zestos Skipper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Proteides zestos Geyer, 1832
Size
up to 2 inches (1)
Range
Florida Keys / Bahamas, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands to St. Vincent - (1), BOA
Habitat
Uplands, Tropical hardwood hammocks (1)
Season
year round in s. FL - MPG
Food
Florida hammock milkpea - Galactia striata (Fabaceae) (1)
Life Cycle
Green eggs laid singly on leaves of host. Caterpillar eats leaves and lives in a shelter of leaves tied together with silk. (1)
Remarks
Not seen in the last six years of Florida surveys conducted for the US Fish and Wildlife Service and the Florida Keys Mosquito Control District - Liston, 2013

As of June 2013, considered likely extinct: U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Florida Butterfly Caterpillars And Their Host Plants
Marc C. Minno, JERRY F. BUTLER, DONALD W. HALL. 2005. University Press Florida.