Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eucopina bobana - Hodges#3067

Eucosma bobana - Hodges #3067 - Eucopina bobana Retinia Sp.? - Eucopina bobana Eucosma bobana - Eucopina bobana Moth - Eucopina bobana Eucopina bobana Arizona Moth - Eucopina bobana Arizona Moth - Eucopina bobana Arizona Moth - Eucopina bobana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Eucopina
Species bobana (Eucopina bobana - Hodges#3067)
Hodges Number
3067
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eucopina bobana (Kearfott, 1907) (1)
Eucosma bobana Kearfott, 1907 (2)
Synonym:
Eucosma antichroma Meyrick, 1912 (3)
Phylogenetic sequence #621054
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is part of a series of Kearfott names originating from various alphabetical rhyming schemes with no meaning, often derided by subsequent authors as "nonsense names." See Brown (2001) for a humorous take on this "barbarous" practice. (4), (3)
Size
Adult: WS ≈ 17-28mm (5)
Larva: TL ≈ 15mm (full grown) (5)
Identification
Adult: FW tan with bands of rust-red markings and pale portions yellow. HW light tan brown. (5)
Larva: The larvae are pinkish and have a distinct dorsal shield on the first thoracic segment widely separated from the head. (5)
Range
California, Oregon, Colorado, Montana, Utah, Arizona, and Texas. (5)
Moth Photographers Group – distribution & flight-period chart
Types: Salida, CO (Dr. W.G. Dietz, July 13th); Harris County, TX (Dr. W.G. Dietz, July 5th).
Season
Pupation occurs in September and October in parchment like cocoons, either in the cones, or in trash on the ground. They hibernate as pupae. Emergence of moths occurs the next year during May, June, and July. At low elevations emergence may occur as early as March 27 and continue through April and May. There is one brood annually. (5)
Food
Larva feed through young green cones of white and yellow, doing a moderate amount of damage to scales and seeds. (5)
Life Cycle
Eggs are deposited on the very tip of cone scales, well up against the spines, during June and July. Incubation period is about 15 days. Larvae attack the cones through the tip of the scales, mine out the scales, and feed and develop in the cones through the summer and fall. (5)
Print References
Gilligan, T.M., Wright, D.J., Munz, J., Yakobson, K. & M.P. Simmons, 2014. Molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Eucosma (Hübner) and related genera (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae: Eucosmini). Systematic Entomology 39(1): 61. (1)
Kearfott, W.D., 1907. New North America Tortricidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 26. (2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group (6) – images of live and pinned adults
CalPhotos – enlarged photo of Jerry Powell's pinned adult
Tortricids of Agricultural Importance – image of pinned adult
Works Cited
1.Molecular phylogeny and revised classification of Eucosma (Hübner) and related genera (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae: Eucosmini)
Todd M. Gilligan, Donald J. Wright, Jacob Munz, Kendra Yakobson, Mark P. Simmons. 2014. Systematic Entomology, 39(1): 49–67.
2.New North American Tortricidae.
William Dunham Kearfott. 1907. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 1-97.
3.On some impossible specific names in micro-lepidoptera.
Edward Meyrick. 1912. The Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 48: 32-36.
4.Presidential address, 2000: Nomenclatural nonsense - flying in the face of a farcical code.
John W. Brown. 2001. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 55(1): 1-7.
5.Cone and seed insects of western forest trees
F.P. Keen. 1958. USDA Tech. Bull. 1169: vi+168 pp.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems