Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Exaireta spinigera - Garden Soldier Fly

New bug to check out. - Exaireta spinigera Saw Fly or Wood Wasp maybe? - Exaireta spinigera What is this insect? Is it bad to have in your house? - Exaireta spinigera big flying insect - Exaireta spinigera Unknown fly - Exaireta spinigera Fly ID please - Exaireta spinigera unknown diptera - Exaireta spinigera unknown diptera - Exaireta spinigera
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Infraorder Stratiomyomorpha
Family Stratiomyidae (Soldier flies)
Subfamily Beridinae
Genus Exaireta
Species spinigera (Garden Soldier Fly)
Other Common Names
Blue Soldier Fly
Explanation of Names
Exaireta spinigera (Wiedemann 1830)
Size
~14 mm(1)
Range
native to Australia, introduced to NA (Pacific Coast); established in CA and BC(1)
Food
decaying organic matter(1)
Remarks
earliest NA record: CA 1985; not a pest(1)
Print References
Swann J.E., R.D. Kenner, R.A. Cannings, C.R. Copley (2006) Exaireta spinigera (Diptera: Stratiomyidae): the first published North American records of an Australian soldier fly. J. Entomol. Soc. Brit. Columbia 103: 71-72 (Full text)