Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tetracis pallulata - Hodges#6955

Synaxis pallulata - Tetracis pallulata Synaxis pallulata - Tetracis pallulata Synaxis pallulata adult - Tetracis pallulata Synaxis pallulata - Tetracis pallulata Synaxis pallulata - Tetracis pallulata Unknown Geometrid - Tetracis pallulata Tetracis pallulata Geometridae: Tetracis pallulata - Tetracis pallulata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Tetracis (Slant-Lines)
Species pallulata (Tetracis pallulata - Hodges#6955)
Hodges Number
6955
Other Common Names
the common name of "September Thorn" given at U. of Alberta is not recommended because a European species (Ennomos erosaria) is already well known by that name (1, 2)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synaxis pallulata Hulst, 1896
The genus Synaxis is synonymized with Tetracis, Ferris and Schmidt, 2010
Numbers
one of 13 species in this genus in North America
Size
forewing length 18–24 mm
larva length to 32 mm
Identification
Adults: Ochreous, varying in color across individuals. FW apex falcate. DFW irrorated with darkscales; with very dark brown (nearly black) AM and strongly-developed PM lines; PM line broadly paleshaded outwardly; the degree to which PM line angles inwardly at M3 varies across individuals; MB colored as rest of wing, or only very slightly darker. DHW with well-developed dark median line that fades out toward upper margin. Dark discal spots on FW and HW well-developed. Ventrally paler with dorsal markings lightly repeated. Some females tend to be much darker in hue than males.

Larva: a twig mimic at rest; head light brown with dark markings; body color variable from yellowish-cream to brownish-gray to reddish-brown; second thoracic segment swollen dorsally; paired tubercles near posterior margin of fourth, fifth, and eighth abdominal segments[adapted from description at Canadian Forest Service]
Range
Southern California north to British Columbia, eastward to Idaho (Clearwater Co.) and western Montana (Lewis and Clark Co.) from near sea level to 7200’ (2200m).
Habitat
coniferous forests in western mountains
Season
adults fly from August to October
larvae from June to August
Food
Larval hosts are members of Cupressaceae and Pinaceae - Abies concolor, Picea englemanni, Tsuga heterophylla, Picea sitchensis, Abies grandis, Pseudotsuga menziesii and Tsuga canadensis.
Life Cycle
overwinters as an egg; one generation per year
See Also
in Synaxis jubararia the forewing AM and PM lines are usually farther apart and not as heavy, and the overall color is generally paler (see images of S. jubararia and S. pallulata at All-Leps, and compare images of both species at CBIF)

Synaxis cervinaria forewing lacks dark speckling, has straight PM line, and the moth flies in spring; the larvae of S. jubararia and cervinaria feed only on broad-leaved trees and shrubs, whereas the larvae of S. pallulata are conifer-feeders

Large Maple Spanworm (Prochoerodes lineola) forewing PM line is sharply bent toward base near costa

Tetracis pallulata generally can be separated from other ochreous species in this genus by the presence of pale shading distad and dark shading basad of the PM line.
Internet References
adult description plus habitat, flight season, biology, foodplants, distribution (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
live larva images plus biology, foodplants, description, biology (Canadian Forest Service)
presence in Utah; list (Joel Johnson, Utah Lepidopterists Society)
presence in California; list (U. of California at Berkeley)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (CBIF)