Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acalymma vittatum - Striped Cucumber Beetle

Yellow-&-black-striped beetle - Acalymma vittatum Striped Cucumber Beetle - Acalymma vittatum Striped Cucumber Beetle - Acalymma vittatum Striped Cucumber Beetle - Acalymma vittatum Chrysomelid - Acalymma vittatum Acalymma vittatum Acalymma vittatum (Fabricius) - Acalymma vittatum Diabrotica virgifera - Acalymma vittatum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Luperini
Subtribe Diabroticina
No Taxon (Section Diabroticites)
Genus Acalymma
Species vittatum (Striped Cucumber Beetle)
Other Common Names
SCB
Explanation of Names
Acalymma vittatum (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Crioceris vittata Fabricius 1775
Numbers
6 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Identification
black below
Range
e NA to Rockies (TX-FL-NS-SK) (reports w. of Rockies are in error) (1)
See map: Texas Ento
Season
Mostly: May-Oct (BG data)
Food
The most important hosts, perhaps the only larval hosts, are Cucurbitaceae (2)
Print References
Balduf, W.V. 1922. The striped cucumber beetle (Diabrotica vittata) its biology. Bulletin of the Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station, 388: 241-311.
Ellers-Kirk, C. and S.J. Fleischer. 2006. Development and Life Table of Acalymma vittatum (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), a Vector of Erwinia tracheiphila in Cucurbits. Environmental Entomology 35(4): 875-880. (Full PDF)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2006
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Host Plants of Leaf Beetle Species Occuring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.