Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Sciomyzidae - Marsh Flies

Fly? - Limnia Sepedon sp. - Sepedon Marsh fly -? - Dictya Marsh Fly - Euthycera arcuata Colobaea sp.? - Colobaea Sepedon Mydas Fly? - Sepedon Marsh Fly - Dictya sp? - Dictya
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Sciomyzoidea
Family Sciomyzidae (Marsh Flies)
Other Common Names
Snail-killing Flies
Explanation of Names
Sciomyzidae Fallén 1820
Numbers
almost 200 spp. in >20 genera in our area(1), all in the nominate subfamily; ~620 spp. in 66 genera total(2)
Size
5-10 mm
Identification
body yellowish, brownish, or grayish; antennae extend forward noticeably, a distinctive feature; wings often spotted or otherwise marked
Range
throughout NA and the world
Habitat
adults around marshes, lakes, ponds, or wooded areas; larvae are aquatic
Food
larvae parasitize or prey on freshwater or terrestrial snails(3)
See Also
Dryomyzidae are similar but have a well-developed clypeus
Print References
T.W. Fisher and R.E. Orth. (1983). The marsh flies of California: (Diptera, Sciomyzidae). Bull. of the Calif. Insect Survey, v. 24, Univ. of Calif. Press (Full Text)