Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Anthidium - Woolcarder Bees

Anthidium illustre - female Anthidium - Anthidium manicatum Bee on clover - Anthidium oblongatum Anthidium manicatum Anthidiini bee on Tephrosia virginiana - Anthidium psoraleae Cuckoo bee? - Anthidium manicatum Bee? - Anthidium manicatum Bee - Anthidium oblongatum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Megachilidae (Leafcutter, Mason, and Resin Bees, and allies)
Subfamily Megachilinae (Leafcutter, Resin, Mortar, Sharptail, Mason, and Woolcarder bees and relatives)
Tribe Anthidiini (Woolcarder, yellow-marked resin, pebble, and dark bees)
Genus Anthidium (Woolcarder Bees)
Other Common Names
Wool carder bee
Numbers
29 spp. in 3 subgenera in our area (all but 3 in the nominate subgenus), ~170 spp. in 7 subgenera worldwide(1)
Identification
Gonzalez & Griswold(2) provides a recent comprehensive revision for New World Anthidium with keys, descriptions, range info & maps, images of primary characters for all species, host plant associations, and more!
Two distinctive characters for the genus are:
    Subantennal sutures are very straight. (3)
           
    No arolium between front claws. (This distinguishes Anthidium from other Anthidini.(3)
           
Range
across NA and much of the world except Australasia and se. Asia (map)
Season
May-Sep (A. cognatum in NC)(4); Jul-Aug in MN
Life Cycle
Females collect down from pubescent plants and use it to line nest(5)
Remarks
A. manicatum and A. oblongatum, common in e. NA, are adventive spp. of European origin
Print References
Victor H. Gonzalez & Terry L. Griswold (2013). Wool carder bees of the genus Anthidium in the Western Hemisphere (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae): diversity, host plant associations, phylogeny, and biogeography. Zool. J. Linn. Soc. 168 (2): 221-425. (HTML version online w/ hyperlinked figures and bibliographic refs, or download PDF)
Internet References
The Discover Life web site provides an interactive ID page for Anthidium...as well as additional separate interactive ID pages for male Anthidium and female Anthidium.
Works Cited
1.Ascher J.S., Pickering J. (2017) Discover Life bee species guide and world checklist (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Anthophila)
2.Wool carder bees of the genus Anthidium in the Western Hemisphere (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae): diversity, host plant associa...
Victor H. Gonzalez , Terry L. Griswold. 2013. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 168(2), pp. 221–425.
3.The Bees in Your Backyard: A Guide to North America's Bees.
Joseph S. Wilson & Olivia J. Messinger Carril. 2015. Princeton University Press.
4.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
5.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.