Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Anthidium - Woolcarder Bees

Striped bee on anise hyssop - Anthidium manicatum - male Megachilid? - Anthidium manicatum bumblebee with broken stripe down abdomen - Anthidium manicatum Anthidium sp.? - Anthidium manicatum Anthidium? It was carrying some light material in its mouth and making repeated trips into the hole in a dead tree - Anthidium Bee? - Anthidium oblongatum - female Triepeolus concavus? - Anthidium manicatum Anthidium maculosum? - Anthidium maculosum - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Megachilidae (Leafcutter, Mason, and Resin Bees, and allies)
Subfamily Megachilinae (Leafcutter, Resin, Mortar, Sharptail, Mason, and Woolcarder bees and relatives)
Tribe Anthidiini (Woolcarder, yellow-marked resin, pebble, and dark bees)
Genus Anthidium (Woolcarder Bees)
Other Common Names
Wool carder bee
Numbers
29 spp. in 3 subgenera in our area (all but 3 in the nominate subgenus), ~170 spp. in 7 subgenera worldwide(1)
Identification
Gonzalez & Griswold(2) provides a recent comprehensive revision for New World Anthidium with keys, descriptions, range info & maps, images of primary characters for all species, host plant associations, and more!
Two distinctive characters for the genus are:
    Subantennal sutures are very straight. (3)
           
    No arolium between front claws. (This distinguishes Anthidium from other Anthidini.(3)
           
Range
across NA and much of the world except Australasia and se. Asia (map)
Season
May-Sep (A. cognatum in NC)(4); Jul-Aug in MN
Life Cycle
Females collect down from pubescent plants and use it to line nest(5)
Remarks
A. manicatum and A. oblongatum, common in e. NA, are adventive spp. of European origin
Print References
Victor H. Gonzalez & Terry L. Griswold (2013). Wool carder bees of the genus Anthidium in the Western Hemisphere (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae): diversity, host plant associations, phylogeny, and biogeography. Zool. J. Linn. Soc. 168 (2): 221-425. (HTML version online w/ hyperlinked figures and bibliographic refs, or download PDF)
Internet References
The Discover Life web site provides an interactive ID page for Anthidium...as well as additional separate interactive ID pages for male Anthidium and female Anthidium.
Works Cited
1.Ascher J.S., Pickering J. (2017) Discover Life bee species guide and world checklist (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Anthophila)
2.Wool carder bees of the genus Anthidium in the Western Hemisphere (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae): diversity, host plant associa...
Victor H. Gonzalez , Terry L. Griswold. 2013. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 168(2), pp. 221–425.
3.The Bees in Your Backyard: A Guide to North America's Bees.
Joseph S. Wilson & Olivia J. Messinger Carril. 2015. Princeton University Press.
4.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
5.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.