Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trirhabda bacharidis - Groundselbush Beetle

Larva ID - Trirhabda bacharidis Coleoptera - Trirhabda bacharidis skeletonizing leaf beetle - Trirhabda bacharidis Beetle? - Trirhabda bacharidis 052411beetle - Trirhabda bacharidis caterpillar - Trirhabda bacharidis Groundsel Bush Beetle? - Trirhabda bacharidis Groundselbush Beetle - Trirhabda bacharidis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Galerucini
No Taxon (Section Coelomerites)
Genus Trirhabda
Species bacharidis (Groundselbush Beetle)
Other Common Names
Groundsel Bush Leaf Beetle (GBLB)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trirhabda bacharidis (Weber)
Orig. Comb: Galleruca bacharidis Weber 1801
Explanation of Names
species named after the host, Baccharis
Numbers
7-12 mm(1)
Range
eastern coastal NA (QC-FL-TX)(2)
Food
larvae and adults feed exclusively on leaves of Baccharis spp. (Asteraceae)(3)(4)
Remarks
Introduced into Australia and Asia to control Baccharis spp.(3)
Print References
Boldt P.E., Robbins T.O. (1987) Phytophagous and pollinating insect fauna of Baccharis neglecta (Compositae) in Texas. Envir. Entomol. 16: 887–895.
Boldt P.E., Robbins T.O. (1990. Phytophagous and flower-visiting insect fauna of Baccharis salicifolia (Asteraceae) in the southwestern United States and Northern Mexico. Envir. Entomol. 19: 515-523.
Boldt P.E., Robbins T.O. (1994) Phytophagous insect faunas of Baccharis salicina, B. pteronioides, and B. bigelovii (Asteraceae) in the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. Envir. Entomol. 23: 47-57.
Boldt P.E., Woods W., Robbins T.O. (1988) Phytophagous insect fauna of Baccharis sarothroides Gray (Asteraceae) in Arizona and New Mexico. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 90: 207-215.
Palmer W.A. (1987) The phytophagous insect fauna associated with Baccharis halimifolia L. and B. neglecta Britton in Texas, Louisiana, and northern Mexico. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 89: 185-199.
Palmer W.A., Bennett F.D. (1988) The phytophagous insect fauna associated with Baccharis halimifolia L. in the eastern United States. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 90: 216-228.
Palmer W.A., Haseler W.A. (1992) The host specificity and biology of Trirhabda bacharidis (Weber) (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae), a species introduced into Australia for the biological control of Baccharis halimifolia L. Coleopterists Bulletin 46: 61-66. (Full text)
Works Cited
1.A Synopsis of the North American Galerucinae (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)
John A. Wilcox. 1965. New York State Museum and Science Service.
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Host Plants of Leaf Beetle Species Occuring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.
4.Phylogeny and host plant association in the leaf beetle genus Trirhabda LeConte (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae)
Swigoňová Z., Kjer K.M. 2004. Mol. Phylogenet. Evol. 32: 358-374.