Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Amblycorypha - Round-headed Katydids

Round-headed Katydid  - Amblycorypha oblongifolia - female  Katydid - Amblycorypha rotundifolia - female roundheaded katydid closeup - Amblycorypha oblongifolia - male Katydid Emerging - Amblycorypha Weird green leaf bug - Amblycorypha - female Amblycorypha oblongifolia - male conehead - Amblycorypha - female Pink Katydid nymph - Amblycorypha
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Phaneropterinae (Phaneropterine Katydids)
Genus Amblycorypha (Round-headed Katydids)
Other Common Names
Oblong-winged Katydid (A. oblongifolia), Round-winged Katydids, Virtuoso Katydids
Explanation of Names
Amblycorypha Stål 1873
Numbers
11 spp. in our area, 17 total(1)
Size
ca. 21-45 mm (A. oblongifolia 40-45 mm)
Identification
Front and middle tibiae flat or sulcate dorsally (convex or round in Microcentrum), also ridged or raised laterally, have long legs (hind femora extent almost to tips of tegmina) like Scudderia, but more rounded wings, and overall shape of Microcentrum, though rather more rounded (esp. tegmina), esp. in ♀♀. Top of the head rounded, strongly deflexed. Green, but some species, esp. A. floridana, have a pink phase (some have a yellow phase as well)
wide space between base of antennae apparently differntiates from Montezumina, Turpilia, Inscudderia, Scudderia, shared with Microcentrum




Stridulatory apparatus in some males is very large
keys to species in (2)(3)
Range
e. NA to AZ, into Mesoamerica(1)
Habitat
Typically damp fields, edges, flowers (A. oblongifolia)
Season
Typically Jun-Oct in NC, Aug-Oct in MI (A. oblongifolia)
Food
Herbivores, feed especially on foliage of deciduous woody plants. Adults found on flowers.
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid in soil or into plant tissue, take 2-3 years to hatch (or the next spring according to other sources). Males stridulate.