Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ilexia intractata - Black-dotted Ruddy Moth - Hodges#6711

UID MOTH - Ilexia intractata - female Black-dotted ruddy - Ilexia intractata - male Ilecta intractata - Ilexia intractata - female Black-dotted Ruddy Moth - Ilexia intractata - male unknown moth - Ilexia intractata Caterpillar on Live Oak bark - Ilexia intractata Moth - Ilexia intractata - female Ilexia intractata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Caberini
Genus Ilexia
Species intractata (Black-dotted Ruddy Moth - Hodges#6711)
Hodges Number
6711
Other Common Names
Holly Looper (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ilexia intractata (Walker, [1863])
Thysanopyga intractata
Ilecta intractata
Anisodes intractata Walker, F. W., “1862” [1863]
Numbers
The only species in the genus found in America north of Mexico.
Size
Wingspan 21-31 mm.
Identification
Adult: Reddish with dark, indistinct traverse lines. PM accented with a series of small black darts and white dots. Strong, sharply-defined black discal spots on ML, both wings.

Specimen identified by DNA analysis:
Range
Eastern United States, common only in south.
Bug Guide - range map with monthly record of photos submitted to the guide.
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Season
Records from all year in the southern states.
Food
Larval foodplants:
American Holly, Ilex opaca * USDA plant profile
Larvae also seen feeding on other Ilex, such as decidua (MPG).
Print References
Covell, C. 1984. Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths. p. 361, plate 54 (2)
Internet References
The Barcode of Life Data Systems (BOLD) (4) *listed as Thysanopyga intractata