Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Herpetogramma

Serpentine Webworm Moth - Hodges#5280 - Herpetogramma aeglealis Geometer? - Herpetogramma Bold-feathered Grass Moth - Hodges#5275 - Herpetogramma pertextalis moth - Herpetogramma phaeopteralis Moth - Herpetogramma 5275 Bold-feathered Grass Moth - Herpetogramma pertextalis Moth to blacklight - Herpetogramma bipunctalis moth ID request - Herpetogramma phaeopteralis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Herpetogramma
Other Common Names
larvae commonly called webworms, sod webworms, or grass webworms
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Herpetogramma Lederer, 1863; Wien. ent. Monats. 7 (12): 430
Numbers
Ten species in our area. (1)
Range
represented throughout North America, Eurasia, Australia, New Zealand, Central and South America
Habitat
pastures, fields, lawns
Food
Some of the larvae feed on grasses, but Herpetogramma spp are not restricted to grasses - at least 3 of the species in North America are fern feeders, and I believe there is an aster-feeder, as well. Eric LoPresti, 7/28/2012
One was raised on wild ginger,

another on wood nettle (Laportea canadensis).
Print References
Solis, M. A. 2010: North American Herpetogramma Lederer, 1863 (Lepidoptera: Crambidae: Spilomelinae): type specimens and identity of species in the United States and Canada. – Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 112 (3): 451–463. (2)
Internet References
live larva image of the tropical sod webworm, H. phaeopteralis (turfgrass.com)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) of America North of Mexico
Scholtens, B.G., Solis, A.M. 2015. ZooKeys 535: 1–136. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.535.6086.
2.North American Herpetogramma (Lederer), 1863 (Lepidoptera: Crambidae: Spilomelinae): type specimens and ...
M. Alma Solis. 2010. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 112(3): 451-463.