Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Spragueia perstructana - Hodges#9124

Spragueia perstructana - Hodges #9124 - Spragueia perstructana Arizona Moth - Spragueia perstructana - male Unidentified moth - Spragueia perstructana Spragueia perstructana Spragueia perstructana Spragueia perstructana Spragueia perstructana Spragueia perstructana  - Spragueia perstructana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Acontiinae (Bird Dropping Moths)
Tribe Acontiini
Genus Spragueia
Species perstructana (Spragueia perstructana - Hodges#9124)
Hodges Number
9124
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Spragueia perstructana (Walker, 1865)
Agrophila perstructana Walker, 1865
Synonyms
Emmelia felina Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
Emmelia trigridula Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
Agrophila phaenna Druce, 1889
Agrophila mata Druce, 1898
Phylogenetic sequence # 931384
Numbers
Spragueia includes 12 species in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Forewing length about 7 mm. (2)
Identification
Range
Heppner (2003) listed the range as Florida to Texas, West Indies; Mexico to South America. (3), (4)
Season
Adults are most common from May to August. (5)
Heppner (2003) reported adults in March, June, September to November for Florida. (4)
Food
HOST(6), reports the larval host plant as Lantana camara (Verbenaceae). (2)
Heppner (2003) reported the larval host plant as unknown. (4)
See Also

Compare on the plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Druce, 1889. Biologia Centrali-Americana. Insecta. Lepidoptera - Heterocera, 1: 303, pl. 28, fig. 8.
Herrich-Schäffer, 1868. Corresp.-Blatt Zool.- Min. Ver. Regensburg, 22: 151.
Walker, F. 1865, List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum, 33(3): 774.