Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cucullia asteroides - Goldenrod Hooded Owlet - Hodges#10200

Goldenrod Hooded Owlet - Hodges # 10200 - Cucullia asteroides Goldenrod Hooded Owlet - Cucullia asteroides striped green caterpillar - lateral view - Cucullia asteroides asteroides? - Cucullia asteroides Cucullia asteroides Cucullia asteroides? - Cucullia asteroides Pointy grey moth - Cucullia asteroides White-lined sphinx? - Cucullia asteroides
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cuculliinae
Genus Cucullia (Hooded Owlets)
Species asteroides (Goldenrod Hooded Owlet - Hodges#10200)
Hodges Number
10200
Other Common Names
The Asteroid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cucullia asteroides Guenée, 1852
Phylogenetic sequence # 931504 (1)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 36 species of the genus Cucullia in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Adult forewing length about 23 mm.
Larvae to 45mm
Identification
Caterpillar: "Usually bright green or brown with yellow, black and white striping, but exceedingly variable...mid-dorsal stripe yellow, often narrowly edged with white, occasionally flanked by variously developed black subdorsal stripe. If subdorsal is absent, then five or six black pinstripes above level of spiracles." - Wagner p. 388(2) Base color may also be tan, or purple and brown, especially in later instars.
Range
southern Canada and United States east of the Rockies
Season
Poole reports adults fly from May to September. (3)
Food
The larvae feed primarily on the flowers of goldenrod (Solidago spp.) and aster (Aster spp.)
Life Cycle
Overwinters in the pupal stage in a tough underground cocoon.
life cycle (MJ Hatfield)
See Also
Cucullia postera, C.omissa, C. florea are likely to have similar caterpillars, according to Wagner.
Print References
Poole, R.W. 1995. The Moths of north America Fascicle 26.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 34; pl. 1.1-2.(4)