Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudomops septentrionalis - Pale Bordered Field Cockroach

Bug - Pseudomops septentrionalis Beautiful Roach - Pseudomops septentrionalis red and black beetle, roach sized - Pseudomops septentrionalis Pseudomops septentrionalis Pale Bordered Field Cockroach - Pseudomops septentrionalis Pale Bordered Field Cockroach - Pseudomops septentrionalis Psuedomops septentrionalis - Pseudomops septentrionalis Red body twitch wings - Pseudomops septentrionalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blaberoidea
Family Ectobiidae
Subfamily Blattellinae
Genus Pseudomops
Species septentrionalis (Pale Bordered Field Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Pale-bordered Cockroach(1)
Explanation of Names
Pseudomops septentrionalis Hebard 1917
Size
9-15 mm(2)
Range
se. US (TX-GA-VA-KS) to Costa Rica - Map (3)(4)(5)(6); now spreading
Habitat
low-growing herbaceous vegetation(1); on occasion visits flowers
Food
comes to sap and flowers:
Remarks
Not attracted to lights(1).
This is not true. They frequently come to lights. [Kyhl Austin]
Print References
Chapin, J. (1980) New distribution records for Pseudomops septentrionalis Hebard and Panchlora nivea (L.) (Dictyoptera: Blatellidae, Blaberidae) [Texas]. Proceedings Entomological Society of Washington 82: 335–336.
Gaspar et al. (2015) First Records for Pseudomops septentrionalis Hebard (Blattodea: Ectobiidae) and Acantholomidea porosa (Germar) (Heteroptera: Scutelleridae), in Arkansas. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 88(1): 124-127. (5)
Hebard, M. (1917) The Blattidae of North America: North of the Mexican boundary. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 2: 1–284.
Roulston, T., and A. Appel. (1997) First Alabama record of the pale-bordered cockroach, Pseudomops septentrionalis (Dictyoptera: Blattellidae). Entomological News 108: 159–160.
Works Cited
1.Invertebrates Of Central Texas Wetlands
Stephen Welton Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2005. Texas Tech University Press.
2.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
3.Beccaloni G.W. (2007-) Cockroach species file online. Version 5.0
4.New Blattodea records from Mississippi and Alabama
Schiff N.M., Schiefer T.L. 1999. Entomological News 110: 240-242.
5.First Records for Pseudomops septentrionalis (Blattodea: Ectobiidae) and Acantholomidea porosa (Scutelleridae), in Arkansas.
Gaspar et al. 2015. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 88(1): 124-127.
6.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)