Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pachypsylla celtidisasterisca - Hackberry Star Gall Psyllid

Circular galls - Pachypsylla celtidisasterisca Hackberry Psyllid - Pachypsylla celtidisasterisca Hackberry Psyllid - Pachypsylla celtidisasterisca Celtis leaf galls - Pachypsylla celtidisasterisca Hackberry Gall ID Request - Pachypsylla celtidisasterisca Hackberry Gall ID Request - Pachypsylla celtidisasterisca Hackberry Blister Gall Psyllid (Pachypsylla celtidisvesicula)? - Pachypsylla celtidisasterisca hackberry residence- Pachypsylla - Pachypsylla celtidisasterisca
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Aphalaridae
Subfamily Pachypsyllinae
Genus Pachypsylla (Hackberry Psyllids)
No Taxon (celtidismamma complex)
Species celtidisasterisca (Hackberry Star Gall Psyllid)
Other Common Names
Star Gall-maker
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pachypsylla asteriscus Riley, 1890
Pachypsylla celtidis-asteriscus Riley, 1890
Explanation of Names
Pachypsylla celtidisasterisca Riley, 1890
Identification
Galls occur on the underside of leaves and resemble a star or a Convolvulus flower, about 2.5mm in diameter (1). Adults are essentially indistinguishable from P. celtidismamma, but are said to be smaller (under 3mm), and with the male paramere sharply angled at the apex (whereas it is smoothly rounded in the P. celtidismamma)(2).
Range
northeastern and southern US (3)
Food
Hackberry including Celtis laevigata, C. reticulata, & C. tenuifolia (3)
Remarks
Riley described the gall of this and several other leaf-galling species but never formally described the adults, which Riley (1890) said so closely resembled P. celtidismamma that "they can only be distinguished with difficulty". These two facts caused subsequent authors to treat Riley's names as either nomina nuda or as synonyms of P. celtidismamma. However, as D.B. Thomas (2011) points out, names published prior to 1931 based on descriptions of galls are indeed valid under the ICZN, and recent studies by Yang and Mitter (1994)(3) concluded that P. celtidismamma was indeed a cryptic-species complex, though more work needs to be done in order to fully understand which of Riley's species are indeed valid(4).

It's common for star galls to often occur with glabrous nipple galls(3):
See Also
Adults of P. celtidismamma are said to be nearly indistinguishable, though the galls are distinctly different:
Works Cited
1.Insects Injurious to Forest and Shade Trees
Alpheus, S.P. 1891. Fifth Report of the United States Entomological Commission.
2.First incidence of inquilinism in gall-forming psyllids, with a description of the new inquiline species
Yang, M.-M., C. Mitter & D.R. Miller. 2001. Zoologica Scripta, 30, 97–113.
3.Biosystematics of hackberry psyllids (Pachypsylla) and the evolution of gall and lerp formation in psyllids
Yang, M.-M. & C. Mitter. 1993. The Ecology and Evolution of Gall-forming Insects. United States Dept. of Agriculture.
4.The Authority and Types for the Hackberry Gall Psyllid Genus Pachypsylla (Riley) (Hemiptera: Psyllidae)
Thomas, D.B. 2011. Entomological News, 122(3):279-287.