Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Thynnidae - Thynnid Wasps

Wasp IV - Myzinum quinquecinctum - female Thynnidae, thorax - Myzinum quinquecinctum - male Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp - Myzinum quinquecinctum - male Myzinum? - Myzinum maculatum - female Black and yellow wasp - Myzinum obscurum - female Myzinum sp - Myzinum carolinianum - female Five-banded Thynnid Wasp - Myzinum - male Myzinium sp. - Myzinum dubiosum - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Thynnoidea
Family Thynnidae (Thynnid Wasps)
Other Common Names
(Thynnid) Flower Wasps
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
used to be treated as a subfamily of Tiphiidae
Explanation of Names
Thynnidae Shuckard 1841
Numbers
4 genera with 16 spp. in our area representing 3 subfamilies; ~109 genera arranged into 5 subfamilies worldwide
Identification
Tegula elongate or circular, reaching beyond scutum
Range
Worldwide, most diverse in Australia
Food
parastoids of beetle larvae