Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melanoplus punctulatus - Pine Tree Spur-throat Grasshopper

Pine Tree Spurthroat Grasshopper - Melanoplus punctulatus - female Pine Tree Spur-throat Grasshopper - Melanoplus punctulatus - female Pine Tree Spur-throat Grasshopper - Melanoplus punctulatus Spharagemon marmorata - Marbled Grasshopper? - Melanoplus punctulatus - female Grasshopper - Melanoplus punctulatus - male - female What Species? - Melanoplus punctulatus - female Melanoplus punctulatus Red and White Striped on Legs-Grasshopper-NeednID - Melanoplus punctulatus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Melanoplinae (Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
Tribe Melanoplini
Genus Melanoplus
Species punctulatus (Pine Tree Spur-throat Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Grizzly Locust
Grizzled Grasshopper
Griseous Grasshopper
Mottled Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Caloptenus punctulatus Scudder, 1862. Described from Maine
Caloptenus griseus Thomas, 1872. Described from Ohio
Melanoplus punctulatus (Scudder) Scudder, 1874. Described from Maine
Caloptenus helluo Scudder, 1875. Described from Dallas, Texas
Melanoplus arboreus Scudder, 1897. Described from Dallas, Texas
Melanoplus punctulatus arboreus (Scudder) Rehn & Hebard, 1916
Melanoplus punctulatus griseus (Thomas) Rehn, 1946
Numbers
3 subspecies: punctulatus, griseus, & arboreus
Size
Males: 27-31 mm, females: 37-45 mm
Identification
Camouflage patterned. Outer face of hind femora marked with alternating blackish and grayish bands (a distinctive feature). Lower inside of hind femur usually bright red. Hind tibiae reddish and/or gray. In males, cerci large, club-like (boot-shaped), distinctive. Sometimes comes to lights.

M. splendidus from further west is very similar, and perhaps just a regional variant of this species.
Range
Eastern and central North America.
Habitat
Forests and oak savannah; may be nocturnal--comes to lights. Often seen perched on trunks of trees, where well-camouflaged.
Season
Typically July-November in much of range. July-September (Michigan), September-November (North Carolina). July-January (Florida)
Food
Deciduous and sometimes coniferous foliage
Life Cycle
Females lay eggs in holes or crevices of trunks of pine or deciduous trees.
Remarks
One of the few members of its genus that is easy to recognize.

Traditionally this species is considered rare, but it is one of the most frequently photographed grasshoppers, and has a wide distribution. Perhaps this is because of habitat preferences; entomologists looking for grasshoppers rarely see it because it lives mostly in the trees, but people with cameras often find them in such places (or on the sides of their houses or wood porches and stoops).
Print References
Bland, pp. 98-99 (1)
Capinera et al., Grasshoppers of Florida, pp. 104-105, plate 82 (2)
Capinera et al., Field Guide to Grasshoppers..., pp. 133-134, plate 28 (3)
Brimley, p. 27 (4)
Helfer, p. 236, fig. 369 (5)
Internet References
Grasshoppers of Florida; PDF doc live adult image, description, distribution, habits, common name reference (U. of Florida)
Orthoptera of Michigan; PDF doc key to species and common name references (Roger Bland, Central Michigan U.)
Insects of Cedar Creek pinned and live adult images of male and female (U. of Minnesota)
Orthoptera of the Northern Great Plains description, habitat, common name reference (Gerald Fauske, North Dakota State U.)
Works Cited
1.Orthoptera of Michigan
Roger Bland. 2003. Michigan State University Extension.
2.Grasshoppers of Florida (Invertebrates of Florida)
John L. Capinera, Clay W. Scherer, Jason M. Squiter, Jason M. Squitier. 2002. University Press of Florida.
3.Field Guide To Grasshoppers, Katydids, And Crickets Of The United States
John L. Capinera, Ralph D. Scott, Thomas J. Walker. 2004. Cornell University Press.
4.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
5.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.