Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Donate
Giving Tuesday, November 30. Please consider a gift to BugGuide!

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Isocorypha mediostriatella - White-shawled Isocorypha - Hodges#0299

Microlep - Isocorypha mediostriatella moth - Isocorypha mediostriatella Ravine moth - Isocorypha mediostriatella Ravine moth - Isocorypha mediostriatella NJ White-shawled Isocorypha - Isocorypha mediostriatella White-shawled Isocorypha - Hodges #0299 - Isocorypha mediostriatella White-shawled Isocorypha  - Isocorypha mediostriatella White-shawled Isocorypha - Isocorypha mediostriatella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tineoidea (Tubeworm, Bagworm, and Clothes Moths)
Family Tineidae (Clothes Moths)
No Taxon (Tineidae "Clade B" Regier et al., 2014)
Genus Isocorypha
Species mediostriatella (White-shawled Isocorypha - Hodges#0299)
Hodges Number
0299
Other Common Names
Old Gold Isocorypha Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Isocorypha mediostriatella (Clemens, 1865)
Phylogenetic sequence #008975
Tinea auristrigella, Lecitocera flavistrigella
Size
8 to 9 mm long.
Identification
Head: Straw colored, long haired (scaled), with a slight reddish-brown tint on face. Palpi long, folded, bristled; yellowish on top, dark on underside.
Antenna: Pale yellowish, thick, as long as wing.
Thorax: Brown with purplish reflections. Underside grayish, speckled.
Wings: Dark purplish-brown. Wide gold stripe from base down center of wing. Two gold spots at each side at tip of center stripe. Fringe in sections of gold, then brown. Hind wings reddish-purple with dark fringe.
Legs: Brown. Hind shins (tibiae) hairy. Underside of legs grayish, speckled.
Abdomen: Brownish-gray. Underside grayish, speckled.
Range
Eastern half of U.S., Texas and Oklahoma; Ontario
Habitat
Damp woods.
Season
June to September
Food
Debris, fungus, rotting animal and vegetation.
Remarks
Types:
Syntype as Tinea auristrigella male by Chambers 1873. # 14943 Locality: Kentucky. In Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass.
Holotype as Lecitocera flavistrigella by Walsingham, 1882. Locality: In Museum of Natural History, Philadelphia, Drexel University, Penn.
Syntype as Isocorypha mediostriatella by Dietz, 1905. Locality: Atlantic States. In Museum of Comparative Zoology, Cambridge, Mass. In poor condition and glued to a paper point. No other syntypes are known.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group – images of live and pinned adults (1)
BOLD Systems - images of pinned DNA supported specimens (2)

Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia, 1865, vol. 5, pg. 147 by Clemens.
The Tineina of North American, 1872 by (the late) Dr. Brackenridge Clemens, pg. 273. (repeat).
The Canadian Entomologist, 1873, Vol. 5, pg. 86 by Chambers.
Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 1882, Vol. 10, pg. 189 by Walsingham.
Insect Life, 1888, Vol. 1, pg. 147 by Walsingham.
Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 1905, Vol. 31, pp. 42 to 43 by Dietz.
Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 1901-03, Vol. 5, pg. 220 by Busck.
Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, 1923, Memoir #63 by Forbes.
Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1989-92, Vol. 152, pp. 50 to 51.