Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oligia minuscula - Small Brocade - Hodges#9416

Oligia minuscula Moth-4 - Oligia minuscula Noctuid sp. - Oligia minuscula 9416 Small Brocade - Oligia minuscula Oligia minuscula Small Brocade - Oligia minuscula 9416 Small Brocade (Oligia miniscula) - Oligia minuscula Oligia miniscula - Oligia minuscula
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Oligia
Species minuscula (Small Brocade - Hodges#9416)
Hodges Number
9416
Other Common Names
Bog Oligia
Numbers
local and very rare (in Quebec)
two subspecies listed at All-Leps: O. m. minuscula and O. m. grahami
Identification
Adult: forewing grayish-brown with pale gray terminal band and another pale band outside AM line; typical form has black bar from claviform spot to PM line (absent in form "grahami"); reniform and orbicular spots dark with pale outline; blackish patch between orbicular spot and AM line, between reniform and orbicular spots, and along costa in subterminal area; hindwing dark grayish-brown, paler toward base
Range
Newfoundland to Manitoba and adjacent northern states, south to Massachusetts
Habitat
sphagnum bogs
Season
adults fly in August and September
Food
larval host unknown
Handfield reports adults nectaring on goldenrod (Solidago) during the day, and also coming to light at night
Print References
Handfield, Louis. 1999. Les Guides des Papillons du Quebec. Broquet. 662 pp.
Internet References
25 pinned adult images and collection site map (All-Leps)
common name reference [Bog Oligia] plus status in New Jersey, listed as historical (New Jersey Dept. of Parks and Forests)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)