Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neoscapteriscus vicinus - Tawny Mole Cricket

Tawny Mole Cricket - Neoscapteriscus vicinus - male Which Mole Cricket - Neoscapteriscus vicinus - female mole cricket - Neoscapteriscus vicinus Alien bug - Neoscapteriscus vicinus Neoscapteriscus vicinus - female Neoscapteriscus vicinus - female Neoscapteriscus vicinus - female Neoscapteriscus vicinus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Gryllotalpidae (Mole Crickets)
Genus Neoscapteriscus (Two-clawed Mole Crickets)
Species vicinus (Tawny Mole Cricket)
Other Common Names
Changa
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Scapteriscus vicinus Scudder, 1869. Type locality: Rio Negro, Argentina
Scapteriscus agassizii Scudder, 1869. Type locality: Switzerland; probably introduced from South America

Neoscapteriscus vicinus (Scudder, 1869)
Identification
Distinguished from others in the genus by tarsal dactyls (the toothlike projections on the front legs) almost touching at the base. See genus guide page for keys.
Food
Feeds on both animal and plant material. Can be a serious pest of turfgrasses especially Bermudagrass and Bahiagrass, where in addition to feeding damge on both below- and above-ground portions of plants, shallow tunnelling especially by more mature insects leads to turfgrass dessication. Also a pest on many crops especially tomatoes and strawberries, particularly in the seedling stage.
Life Cycle
One generation per year, with eggs laid in April-May.
Remarks
Native to S. America, this species was first reported in Georgia in 1899.

Males call from the enlarged entrance to their underground burrows to attract females. "The tawny mole cricket produces a loud, nasal trill at about 130 pulses per second during the first 90 minutes after sunset."(University of Florida)
Internet References