Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euamiana endopolia - Hodges#9806.1

Euamiana endopolia - Hodges #9806.1 - Euamiana endopolia - male Euamiana endopolia Properigea sp? - Euamiana endopolia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Psaphidini
Subtribe Nocloina
Genus Euamiana
Species endopolia (Euamiana endopolia - Hodges#9806.1)
Hodges Number
9806.1
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euamiana endopolia (Dyar, 1912)
Amiana endopolia Dyar, 1912 (1)
Synonym
Paramiana exculta Blanchard and Knudson, 1986 (2), (3)
Phylogenetic sequence # 931591 (4)
Explanation of Names
Dyar (1912) stated "The whitest specimen was examined by Sir G. F. Hampson and the name here used was suggested by him." (1)
"endopolia" gray or light within.
Size
Dyar (1912) listed a wingspan of 37 mm. (1)
Range
Western Texas to southern Mexico. (2)
Two Cotypes collected Tehuacan, Mexico, September, 1908, September, 1910 by R. Muller, #13938 in U.S.N.M.
Season
Poole reported adults have been collected in August and September. (2)
Food
Poole reported the host plant and immature stages are unknown. (2)
Remarks
Robert W. Poole states "I examined a specimen of the type series prior to its description by Blanchard and Knudson and failed to recognize it as equal to the Mexican species Amiana endopolia Dyar. Therefore the responsibility for this synonymy is mine." (2)
Print References
Blanchard(5), A. & E.C. Knudson 1986. Four new moths from Texas (Lepidoptera, Geometridae, Noctuidae). Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 88(1): 134, figs. 14-20. (3)
Dyar, H.G. 1912. Descriptions of new species and genera of Lepidoptera, chiefly from Mexico. Proceedings of the United States National Museum, 42: 64. (1)
Works Cited
1.Descriptions of new species and genera of Lepidoptera, chiefly from Mexico
Harrison G. Dyar. 1912. Proceedings of the United States National Museum, 42: 100-106.
2.Noctuidae of North America (nearctica.com)
3.Four new moths from Texas (Lepidoptera, Geometridae, Noctuidae)
André Blanchard, Edward C. Knudson. 1986. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 88: 134-141 .
4.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
5.André Blanchard (1896- 1986)
Roy O. Kendall. 1987. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 41(4): 219-237.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group