Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Astala confederata - Hodges#0443

Astala confederata - Hodges #0443 - Astala confederata Unknown Bagworm - Astala confederata - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tineoidea (Tubeworm, Bagworm, and Clothes Moths)
Family Psychidae (Bagworm Moths)
Subfamily Psychinae
Genus Astala
Species confederata (Astala confederata - Hodges#0443)
Hodges Number
0443
Other Common Names
Mini Bagworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Astala confederata (Grote & Robinson, 1868)
Psyche confederata Grote & Robinson, 1868
Numbers
Astala includes three species in America, north of Mexico.
Size
♂ wingspan 16-20 mm
♀ length 7-10 mm
The larval case (bag shelter) is 15-20 mm. (1)
Identification
The forewing scales are a broader, oblanceolate shape compared to the thinner shape of the other species.
Range
Scattered records throughout eastern North America, west to about the 100th meridian. (2), (3)
Season
Adults are most common from April to October. (2)
Food
The larval host plants of Stipa leucotricha, (Texas spear grass), and Sorghum halepense L. (Johnson grass), have been reported in Texas.
Davis (1964) reported they are probably a general feeder on various grasses (Gramineae). (1)
Remarks
Astala confederata is the type species for the genus.
See Also
Compare on the plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Davis, D.R. 1964. Bagworm Moths of the Western Hemisphere (Lepidoptera: Psychidae) . Bulletin of the United States National Museum, 244: 75, figs. 20, 81, 160, 178, 211, 264, 264a, 305, 336, 375; map 4. (1)