Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bombus crotchii - Crotch's Bumble Bee

Bee - Bombus crotchii Bumble Bee ID?    - Bombus crotchii Bumble Bee ID?    - Bombus crotchii Bombus melanopygus? - Bombus crotchii Bumble or Carpenter Bee? - Bombus crotchii - male Bumble or Carpenter Bee? - Bombus crotchii - male Bumblebee on Stiffbranch Birds Beak black face yellow thorax abdomen with yellow and redish orange bands - Bombus crotchii Bombus on Salt Marsh Bird's Beak - Bombus crotchii - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Long-horned, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Cullumanobombus)
Species crotchii (Crotch's Bumble Bee)
Other Common Names
Crotch (sic) Bumble Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bombus nigrocinctus Provancher, 1888; Bombus crotchii var nigricaudus Frison, 1927
Explanation of Names
Author: Cresson, 1878
Identification
Females are identified by contrasting yellow band on T2 (vs. more apical segments in certain other sympatric species) and orange-red tail tip (vs. white in occidentalis). Males have large eyes, a black interalar band, and basal terga extensively yellow contrasting with an orange-red tail.
Range
Southwestern United States, where best known from cismontane California
Habitat
Occurs at relatively warm and dry sites, including the inner Coast Range of California and even the margins of the Mojave Desert
Food
The Hosts section of its Discover Life species page lists known associations based on specimen records and images.
Remarks
Likely undersampled in Bombus-specific studies as these focus on colder and more mesic habitats where bumble bees are more diverse