Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pherne placeraria - Hodges#6949

is this Pherne subpunctata - Hodges#6952 - Pherne placeraria is this Pherne subpunctata - Hodges#6952 - Pherne placeraria is this Pherne subpunctata - Hodges#6952 - Pherne placeraria another one of these.. - Pherne placeraria 6949  - Pherne placeraria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Pherne
Species placeraria (Pherne placeraria - Hodges#6949)
Hodges Number
6949
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pherne placeraria (Guenée, [1858])
Ellopia placeraria Guenée, [1858]
Synonym
Tetracis mellitularia Hulst 1886
Size
Wingspan 32-35 mm. (1)
Range
California to Oregon. (2), (1)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Adults are most common from April to October. (1)
See Also
Compare on the plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Barnes, W. & J.H. McDunnough(3) 1916. Contributions to the Natural History of the Lepidoptera of North America, 3: plate 15, fig. 8.