Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melanophila consputa

leaf beetle? - Melanophila consputa The Little One - Melanophila consputa Brown spotted buprestid - Melanophila consputa Melanophila consputa Beetle at the beach (Buprestid?) - Melanophila consputa Melanophila consputa? - Melanophila consputa Melanophila consputa? - Melanophila consputa Melanophila consputa? - Melanophila consputa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Buprestinae
Tribe Melanophilini
Genus Melanophila
Species consputa (Melanophila consputa)
Other Common Names
Charcoal Beetle
Explanation of Names
Melanophila consputa LeConte 1857
Size
variable:
Range
w. US (CA-TX-SD-WA) / Mex. (1), (TX record from (2))
Season
mostly: Jun-Jul (BG data)
Food
larvae host in Pinus spp. and other hard woods,
adults also feed on termites (1)
Print References
LeConte J.L. (1857) Report upon the Insects collected on the Survey. In: Reports of explorations and surveys for a railroad route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean 12(3): 1-72.
Schmitz H, Bleckmann H (1998) The photomechanic infrared receptor for the detection of forest fires in the beetle Melanophila acuminata (Coleoptera: Buprestidae). J Comp Physiol A. 182: 647-657. Full text
Schmitz H, Bousack H (2012) Modelling a historic oil-tank fire allows an estimation of the sensitivity of the infrared receptors in pyrophilous Melanophila beetles. PLoS ONE 7(5): e37627. full text
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.
2.Texas A&M University Insect Collection (TAMUIC)