Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epitrix fuscula - Eggplant Flea Beetle

Eggplant Flea Beetle - Epitrix fuscula Eggplant Flea Beetle - Epitrix fuscula Epitrix fuscula - Eggplant Flea Beetle ??? - Epitrix fuscula Eggplant Flea Beetle - Epitrix fuscula Eggplant Flea Beetle - Epitrix fuscula Beetle - Epitrix fuscula Epitrix fuscula Crotch - Epitrix fuscula Epitrix fuscula? - Epitrix fuscula
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
No Taxon (Crepidodera Genus Group)
Genus Epitrix
Species fuscula (Eggplant Flea Beetle)
Other Common Names
EPFB
Explanation of Names
Epitrix fuscula Crotch 1873
fusc (L). 'dusky, brown' (1)
Numbers
12 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
Adult length: 2 mm
Identification

Det. E. G. Riley, 2011
Range
e US (TX-FL-NY-NE) (2)
Season
mostly: May-Aug (BG data)
Food
Eggplant, potato, horsenettle, tobacco (all family Solanaceae). Non-solanaceous records are probably not normal hosts and/or are likely incidental associations. (3)
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid in the soil in spring. Larvae fed on roots and tubers for 2 - 3 weeks. They pupate in the soil and emerge as adult beetles 7 - 10 days later. Beetles feed on leaves for about two months. There may be to four generations per year. This species overwinters as an adult beetle in the soil or in crop debris.
Remarks
May be very damaging to root crops in the larval stage and to young seedlings when feeding on the leaves as an adult.
Print References
Crotch, G.R. 1873. Materials for the study of the Phytophaga of the United States. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 25: 19-83.
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.