Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Halictus confusus

Small Green-Eyed Bee - Halictus confusus Small Bee - Halictus confusus Bee - Halictus confusus - female Halictus confusus - female Bronze Sweat Bee - Halictus confusus - female long horned bee? - Halictus confusus small springtime bee - Halictus confusus Halictidae, lateral - Halictus confusus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoidea (clade Anthophila) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Short-faced Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae (Sweat and Furrow Bees)
Tribe Halictini
Genus Halictus (Furrow Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Seladonia)
Species confusus (Halictus confusus)
Other Common Names
Southern Bronze Furrow Bee is in use in the United Kingdom but is remarkably parochial. This bee is abundant north to Canada and Siberia!

Confusing Furrow Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Halictus alpinus Alfken, 1907; Halictus constrictus_homonym Provancher, 1882; Halictus provancheri Dalla Torre, 1896, replacement name; Halictus nearcticus Vachal, 1904; Halictus flavipes_homonym Auct.; Halictus perkinsi Blüthgen, 1925, replacement name; Halictus (Pachyceble) confusus confusus Smith, 1853; Seladonia (Pachyceble) confusa (Smith, 1853); Halictus (Seladonia) confusus confusus Smith, 1853, valid subspecies; Halictus arapahonum Cockerell, 1906; Halictus (Chloralictus) olivarius Sandhouse, 1924; Halictus confusus arapahonum Cockerell, 1906; Halictus (Seladonia) confusus arapahonum Cockerell, 1906, valid subspecies; Halictus (Seladonia) confusus pelagius Ebmer, 1996, valid subspecies
Explanation of Names
Halictus (Seladonia) confusus Smith, 1853
Size
Female: Length 7mm(1)
Male: Length 7mm(1)
Identification
The integument (body, NOT HAIR) is greenish.
Range
North America: Nova Scotia to North Dakota, South to Florida and Texas.
Also all across Europe and Asia.
Season
March-October
Food
Visits flowers from several families. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Print References
Richards, M. H., Vickruck, J. L., & Rehan, S. M. (2010). Colony social organisation of Halictus confusus in southern Ontario, with comments on sociality in the subgenus H.(Seladonia). Journal of Hymenoptera Research, 19(1), 144-158. (Full Text)
Works Cited
1.Bees of the eastern United States
Mitchell T.B. 1962. Tech. Bull. (NC Agric. Exp. Sta.): No. 141 (538 pp.), 1960; and No. 152 (557 pp.).