Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Halictus confusus - Confusing metallic-Furrow bee

Lasioglossum? - Halictus confusus Hymenopteran on HIbiscus - Halictus confusus Bee on Clay Bluff above Hudson River - Halictus confusus - male Sweat Bee - Halictus confusus - male Halictus confusus small springtime bee - Halictus confusus Bee - Halictus confusus Urban Furrow Bee - Halictus confusus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae
Tribe Halictini
Genus Halictus (Furrow Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Seladonia)
Species confusus (Confusing metallic-Furrow bee)
Other Common Names
Southern Bronze Furrow Bee is in use in the United Kingdom but is remarkably parochial. This bee is abundant north to Canada and Siberia!
Explanation of Names
Author: Smith, 1853.
Size
7 mm
Identification
greenish
Range
Nova Scotia to North Dakota, South to Florida and Texas.
Season
March-October
Food
Visits flowers from several families. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Internet References