Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Pteronarcys - Giant Stoneflies

Giant Stonefly - Pteronarcys dorsata Large Fly type - Pteronarcys unid. Acroneuria - Pteronarcys - male creek - Pteronarcys Large Bug - Pteronarcys Pteronarcys californica - Pteronarcys Giant Stoneflies - Pteronarcys pictetii - male - female pteronarcyid from a blacklight - Pteronarcys
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Pteronarcyoidea
Family Pteronarcyidae (Giant Stoneflies)
Genus Pteronarcys (Giant Stoneflies)
Other Common Names
Salmonflies
Explanation of Names
Pteronarcys Newman 1838
Greek pteron (πτηρον) 'feather, wing' + arkys (αρκυς) 'net'
Numbers
8 spp. in our area, 10 total(1)(2)
Range
holarctic (2 spp. in E. Asia), incl. much of NA, significantly more diverse in the west and in the Appalachians(1)(2)
See Also
Pteronarcella (smaller, not found east of the Rocky Mts)