Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington


Species Zelus luridus

Cool bug - Zelus luridus Assassin bug - Zelus luridus Assassin Bug Nymph - Zelus luridus assassin bug? - Zelus luridus Zelus nymph 2? - Zelus luridus parasitized assassin bug - Zelus luridus Assassin Bug - Zelus luridus Small Green Nymph - Zelus luridus
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Harpactorinae
Tribe Harpactorini
Genus Zelus
No Taxon (subgenus Zelus)
Species luridus (Zelus luridus)
Other Common Names
Pale Green Assassin Bug (PGAB) --rather unfortunate invention, given color variation
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
erroneously treated under the name Z. exsanguis in(1)
Explanation of Names
Zelus luridus Stål 1862
luridus = 'sallow, ghastly'
12.4-18 mm(2)

The base color of Z. luridus is apple green, and markings on the back may be very dark or rather light. The legs sometimes have dark or red bands on the distal ends of the femurs, but these can often be so light as to be almost invisible. When I've seen mating pairs, the males tend to be the darker ones, with the more pronounced red leg bands. The best feature for recognition is the pair of delicate spines on the rear corners of the pronotum, which are rather long on the light colored individuals and shorter on the dark. (3)
e NA to Rockies (QC-FL to MB-WY-se.AZ) / Mex. (2)
mostly: Apr-Oct (BG data)
Life Cycle
1. Eggs. 2. Newly hatched nymphs. 3. First instar nymphs. 4. Older nymph. 5. Adult
The most common Zelus sp. in the e. US
Works Cited
1.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.Genus Zelus Fabricius in the United States, Canada, and Northern Mexico (Hemiptera: Reduviidae)
Hart E.R. 1986. Ann. Ent. Soc. Am. 79: 535-548.
3.Austin bug collection