Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zelus tetracanthus

Assassin bug? - Zelus tetracanthus Assassin(ated) bug? - Zelus tetracanthus The Prey - Zelus tetracanthus Unknown Carnivorous Nymph Feeding - Zelus tetracanthus Broad-headed bug? - Zelus tetracanthus Four Spurred Assassin Bug - Zelus tetracanthus Zelus tetracanthus? - Zelus tetracanthus slender true bug - Zelus tetracanthus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Harpactorinae
Tribe Harpactorini
Genus Zelus
Species tetracanthus (Zelus tetracanthus)
Other Common Names
Four-spurred Assassin Bug
Explanation of Names
Zelus tetracanthus Stål 1862
Size
10.6-16.8 mm(1)
Identification
Large, brown, with the usual two spines on shoulders (humeral) plus two spines on the top of the thorax.
Range
so. Canada (transcontinental) to Brazil & Paraguay - Map (2)(1)(3)
Remarks
our only representative of the subgenus Pindus Stål 1862
Works Cited
1.Genus Zelus Fabricius in the United States, Canada, and Northern Mexico (Hemiptera: Reduviidae)
Hart E.R. 1986. Ann. Ent. Soc. Am. 79: 535-548.
2.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)