Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cyllopsis pyracmon - Nabokov's Satyr - Hodges#4570

Nabokov's Satyr - Cyllopsis pyracmon Butterfly - Cyllopsis pyracmon Cyllopsis sp - Nabokov's or Canyonland? - Cyllopsis pyracmon butterfly - Cyllopsis pyracmon Nabakov's Satyr larva - Cyllopsis pyracmon Arizona Butterfly for ID - Cyllopsis pyracmon Nabokov's Satyr - Cyllopsis pyracmon Butterfly - unknown - Cyllopsis pyracmon
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Satyrinae (Satyrs, Morphos and Owls)
Tribe Satyrini (Alpines, Arctics, Nymphs and Satyrs)
Genus Cyllopsis
Species pyracmon (Nabokov's Satyr - Hodges#4570)
Hodges Number
4570
Other Common Names
Pyracmon Brown, Mexico Arroyo Satyr
Explanation of Names
Cyllopsis pyracmon was described from Oaxaca, Mexico. Miller (1974) named specimens from Ramsey Canyon, Arizona, as subspecies nabokovi. Seems as though the ssp. has now been dropped for the Arizona specimens but the common name - Nabokov's Satyr - still persists