Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Meconema thalassinum - Drumming Katydid

Green Bug - 3 - Meconema thalassinum - male unknown katydid - Meconema thalassinum - male Meconema thalassinum - female Meconema thalassinum katydid - Meconema thalassinum Katydid? - Meconema thalassinum - male Meconema thalassinum-Drumming katydid? - Meconema thalassinum - female Meconema thalassinum - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Meconematinae (Quiet-calling Katydids)
Genus Meconema
Species thalassinum (Drumming Katydid)
Other Common Names
Oak Bush-Cricket, Sea-Green Katydid, Méconème Tambourinaire
Explanation of Names
At William Whitaker's Words, "thalassinum" translates to "sea-green".
Size
14 - 19 mm
Identification
A tiny, sea-green katydid with a tympanum fully exposed on each foretibia. Forewings longer than hindwings. No stridulatory area apparent at base of male forewings. Male cerci long, slender, tubular, curving upwards (1).
Range
Europe. Introduced into North America; currently Michigan & Ohio east to Atlantic coast; sw. British Columbia to w. Oregon, and likely still expanding. See also BugGuide range map for an indication of the expansion of the range into neighboring states.
Habitat
Deciduous trees and the vegetation beneath.
Season
July-Oct. One generation per year.
Remarks
This species calls by drumming the hind tarsus on a leaf (1)
Commonly preyed upon by wasps in the genus Isodontia.
See Also
M. meridionale - like M. thalassinum but with tiny wings
Internet References
Singing Insects of North America has lots of info, range maps, and even a chart of the drumming sequence.
Works Cited
1.Guide to Night-Singing Insects of the Northeast
Michael DiGiorgio & John Himmelman. 2009. Stackpole Books.