Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coccinella novemnotata - Nine-spotted Lady Beetle

Coccinella novemnotata Coccinella novemnotata Coccinella novemnotata Coccinella novemnotata Coccinella novemnotata Lady Beetle on Astragalus crassicarpus - Hippodamia sp.? - Coccinella novemnotata Coccinella novemnotata Coccinella novemnotata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Coccinella
No Taxon (narrow black elytral suture)
Species novemnotata (Nine-spotted Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
C-9
Explanation of Names
Coccinella novemnotata Herbst 1793
novemnotata 'with 9 marks'
Size
4.7-7.0 mm(1)
Identification

Head with broad, [b]pale band between eyes;
anterior pronotal margin entirely pale
elytral suture narrowly blackish
elytra with or without spots(1)
The spotless form of C. novemnotata may be confused with the bandless form of C. trifasciata subversa. Click on thumbnail for details.

C. californica
Range
Populations suddenly declined and disappeared from the Northeast in the 1980s. Almost extirpated in the East (Cornell University).
Remarks
In 1985, Gordon called this sp. "...extremely widespread in North America and is commonly collected"(1) --now about one new record is reported to BugGuide annually. New York State considers C. novemnotata to be a Species of Greatest Conservation Need(3)
Print References
Harmon J.P., Stephens E., Losey J. (2007) The decline of native coccinellids (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) in the United States and Canada. J. Insect Conservation 11: 85-94. (Abstract)
Losey J.E., Perlman J.E., Hoebeke E.R. (2007) Citizen scientist rediscovers rare nine-spotted lady beetle, Coccinella novemnotata, in eastern North America. J. Insect Conservation 11: 415-417.
Stephens E., Losey J.E. (2003) The decline of C-9 – New York State’s Insect. The Xerces Society. Wings: Essays on Invertebrate Conservation. Fall 2003: 8-12.
Wheeler A.G., Jr., Hoebeke E.R. (1995) Coccinella novemnotata in northeastern North America: historical occurrence and current status (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae). Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 97: 701-716.
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
2.The Lost Ladybug Project (LLP)
3.New York "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN)