Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rivula pusilla - Hodges#8404.1

Rivula pusilla Rivula pusilla Rivula pusilla Rivula pusilla  - Rivula pusilla unknown moth - Rivula pusilla Rivula pusilla Rivula pusilla Rivula pusilla
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Rivulinae
Genus Rivula
Species pusilla (Rivula pusilla - Hodges#8404.1)
Hodges Number
8404.1
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rivula pusilla Möschler, 1890
Synonym
Rivula nigripuncta Schaus 1913
Phylogenetic sequence # 8404.1 (1)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed three species of the genus Rivula in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Sullivan (2009) listed the forewing length 8.2-10.2 mm. (2)
Identification
Sullivan (2009) in PDF. (2)
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include Florida; Texas; West Indies; Mexico to Central America. (3)
Wagner et al. (2011) reported the species reaches the Gainesville area in Florida. (4)
Syntypes: two males from Puerto Rico in MNHU, Berlin. (5)
Season
Heppner (2003) reported April to December. (3)
Food
Heppner (2003) reported grasses including Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze (St. Augustine grass). (3)
Sullivan (2009) reported grasses and sedges. (2)
Print References
Möschler, H.B. 1890. Lepidoptera Porto [Puerto] Rico. p. 234.
Schaus, W. 1878. A generic revision of the American moths of the subfamily Hypeninae with descriptions of new genera and species. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 50. p. 276. (6)
Sullivan, J.B., 2009. A new species of Rivula Guenée from southeastern United States. In: Schmidt, B.C. & J.D. Lafontaine (Eds), Contributions to the Systematics of New World Macro-Moths. Zoo Keys 9: pp. 3, 8, 9; figs. 1, 9. (2)